Senior Program Committee

Senior Area Chairs (SACs) and Area Chairs (ACs)

Computational Social Science and Cultural Analytics

SACs: Jing Jiang, Alan Ritter

ACs: Jacob Eisenstein, Kristen Johnson, David Jurgens, Preslav Nakov, Simone Paolo Ponzetto, Andrew Schwartz, Wei Xu, Justine Zhang

Dialogue and Interactive Systems

SACs: Annemarie Friedrich, Kevin Small, Ruihua Song

ACs: Emily Dinan, Zhicheng Dou, Kallirroi Georgila, Alborz Geramifard, Casey Kennington, Yanyan Lan, Pearl Pu, Oleg Rokhlenko, Gabriel Skantze, Han Ting, Stefan Ultes, Thang Vu, Youzheng Wu, Wei Wu, Min Yang, Sina Zarrieß, Weinan Zhang

Discourse and Pragmatics

SAC: Guodong Zhou

ACs: Fang Kong, Xiaojie Wang, Rui Xia, Ruifeng Xu

Ethics in NLP

SAC: Natalie Schluter

ACs: Sasha Luccioni, Marta Ruiz Costa-Jussa, Simon Suster

Efficient Methods for NLP

SAC: Jesse Dodge

ACs: Aleksandr Drozd, Gabriel Stanovsky

Generation

SACs: Nan Duan, Mohit Iyyer, Advaith Siddharthan

ACs: Anya Belz, Asli Celikyilmaz, Nina Dethlefs, Angela Fan, Albert Gatt, Yeyun Gong, Meng Jiang, Chenghua Lin, Nanyun Peng, Hannah Rashkin, Hiroya Takamura, Rui Yan, Jiajun Zhang

Information Extraction

SACs: Leon Derczynski, Fei Liu, Kang Liu

ACs: Christos Christodoulopoulos, Manuel Ciosici, Gerard de Melo, Antoine Doucet, Doug Downey, Mahmoud El-Haj, Yansong Feng, Xianpei Han, Luheng He, Zhiyuan Liu, Stephen Mayhew, Tim Miller, Thien Huu Nguyen, Qiang Ning, Marius Pasca, Hoifung Poon, Roi Reichart, Xiang Ren, Yangqiu Song, Jie Yang, Mo Yu, Dian Yu

Information Retrieval and Text Mining

SACs: Mark Sanderson, Andrew Yates

ACs: Simone Filice, Ahmed Hassan Awadallah, Evangelos Kanoulas, Sarvnaz Karimi, Heri Ramampiaro, Suzan Verberne, Thuy Vu, Jenny Zhang

Interpretability and Analysis of Models for NLP

SACs: Zack Lipton, Francesca Toni

ACs: Leila Arras, Jasmijn Bastings, Grzegorz Chrupala, Kevin Clark, Yonatan Belinkov, Sebastian Gehrmann, Diewke Hupkes, Piyawat Lertvittayakumjorn, Anna Rogers, Naomi Saphra, Sameer Singh, Byron Wallace

Linguistic Theories, Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics

SAC: Ryan Cotterell

ACs: Afra Alishahi, Kyle Mahowald, Aida Nematzadeh, Adina Williams

Machine Learning for NLP

SACs: Isabelle Augenstein, Angeliki Lazaridou, Wei Lu, Karthik Narasimhan

ACs: Yuki Arase, Daniel Beck, Iz Beltagy, Kai-Wei Chang, Georgiana Dinu, Lea Frermann, Yoav Goldberg, Yoon Kim, Carolin Lawrence, Tao Lei, Lei Li, André Martins, Vlad Niculae, Siva Reddy, Vivek Srikumar, Karl Stratos, Jun Suzuki, Swabha Swayamdipta, Yulia Tsvetkov, Sam Wiseman

Machine Translation and Multilinguality

SACs: Alexandra Birch, Yang Feng, Ves Stoyanov

ACs: Boxing Chen, Colin Cherry, Trevor Cohn, Marta Costa-jussà, Marcello Federico, Orhan Firat, Dan Garrette, Zhongjun He, Katharina Kann, Junhui Li, Yang Liu, Qun Liu, Rico Sennrich, Taro Watanabe, Deyi Xiong, Imed Zitouni

NLP Applications

SACs: Dina Demner-Fushman, Shafiq Rayhan Joty, Maria Liakata

ACs: Nikolaos Aletras, Emilia Apostolova, Steven Bedrick, Aoife Cahill, Nancy Chen, Fenia Christopoulou, Nadir Durrani, Wei Gao, Travis Goodwin, Yulan He, Lifu Huang, David Mimno, Makoto Miwa, Tristan Naumann, Dong Nguyen, Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha, Nazneen Rajani, Kirk Roberts, Hassan Sajjad, Yi Tay, Thy Thy Tran, Karin Verspoor, Chrysoula Zerva, Aston Zhang, Arkaitz Zubiaga

Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation

SAC: Xipeng Qiu

ACs: Baobao Chao, Ryan Cotterell, Hinrich Schütze, Hai Zhao

Question Answering

SACs: Eunsol Choi, Matt Gardner

ACs: Jonathan Berant, Jordan Boyd-Graber, Danqi Chen, Yiming Cui, Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Robin Jia, Tushar Khot, Tom Kwiatkowski, Kenton Lee, Jimmy Lin, Minjoon Seo, Pontus Stenetorp, Alon Talmor

Resource and Evaluation

SAC: Yvette Graham

ACs: Barbara Plank, Ines Rehbein

Semantics: Lexical, Sentence level, Textual Inference and Other areas

SACs: Tim Baldwin, Sonal Gupta, James Henderson

ACs: Marianna Apidianaki, Wai Lam, Jey Han Lau, Mike Lewis, Koji Mineshima, Nafise Sadat Moosavi, Naoaki Okazaki, Tommaso Pasini, Panupong Pasupat, Michael Roth, Swabha Swayamdipta, Aline Villavicencio, Ivan Vulic, Diyi Yang, Yi Zhang

Sentiment Analysis, Stylistic Analysis, and Argument Mining

SACs: Veronique Hoste, Yue Zhang

ACs: Lidong Bing, Cristina Bosco, Eric Cambria, Orphée De Clercq, Ivan Habernal, Roman Klinger, Anh Tuan Luu, Soujanya Poria, Zhiyang Teng, Zhongqing Wang, Zhongyu Wei, Meishan Zhang

Speech, Vision, Robotics, Multimodal Grounding

SACs: Hung-yi Lee, Pranava Madhyastha

ACs: Yonatan Bisk, Christian Fügen, David Harwath, Lisa Ann Hendricks, Chiori Hori, Douwe Kiela, Florian Metze, Tara Sainath, Radu Soricut, William Wang

Summarization

SACs: Xiaojun Wan, Lu Wang

ACs: Giuseppe Carenini, Michael Elhadad, Pengfei Liu, Shashi Narayan, Manabu Okumura, Jessica Ouyang, Maxime Peyrard, Caiming Xiong, Rui Zhang

Syntax: Tagging, Chunking and Parsing

SAC: Wanxiang Che

ACs: Liang Huang, Zhenghua Li, Anders Søgaard, Weiwei Sun, Kewei Tu

Multidisciplinary and AC COI

SACs: Diana Inkpen, Lluís Màrquez

ACs: Cecilia Alm, Paul Cook, Zornitsa Kozareva, German Rigau